Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Is it really that time?

So the time has come for my type-a, uber-organized, planning mode to come out!

Do take note though- fellow organizing crazy blog friends- TIME DOES SLIP AWAY FROM YOU DURING PREGNANCY.

Just Sayin.

I started this post when I had 9 weeks left. Thats just shy of an ENTIRE TRIMESTER.

And it's just now getting edited, and posted. (thanks to scheduled posts that are ALL our friends ;) )

Its a little over 3 weeks to due date; meaning time to start the planning of what to pack for the hospital! Have mercy!
Areas to think about:
• things that make me comfortable, quickly.
• things that have the possibility of keeping me entertained/distracted if need be!
• things to munch on (Buck and I are munchers... it happens)
• preferences from my birth plan (if I'm not equipped, how can they be?)
• uh... clothes!? For baby girl, and for moi, of course!

Isn't that the cutest little bag? (and little girl *GUSH*) I can't wait.

Anyhoo!

Things babycenter.com suggested:
• A photograph or object to focus on during labor
• Snacks to keep your energy up and gum or mints for bad breath
• Cozy socks and slippers
• Your favorite pillow
• Some light reading material
• A nursing nightie and nursing bra
• A going-home outfit for your baby
• A camera or camcorder, fresh batteries, and film, if necessary

After holiday shopping for others turned into a 'two gifts down, one for me' pattern; I can officially check off all the ones I think of as priority.

I got uber-soft Lavender Shea Infused (oo Fancy) socks for the hospital, with grippies on the bottom so I don't slip
----> FOR FREE

score.

I already have the BEST pillow in the world, and I picked up a cute $3 pillowcase from Target...So I don't have germies. Ick.

I have a nursing bra, no picture necessary ;)
I have snacks HIDDEN from Buck and I for the hospital stay... twix, trident white, crackers, oreos, gummies, water bottles- so I don't have to wait to refill- and cup o noodles for Buck in case he gets hungry.
I have cash tucked away with them (we NEVER carry cash, so this will be handy)
I have batteries for my camera.
I have a list of things to grab as I'm grabbing my bag; like the prefilled toiletries case I put together, makeup and hair straightener (hello pictures, call me vain- I don't care!) my phone charger, my laptop, the pillow and pajamas.

Oh yeah.. Did I mention that I have matching outfits picked out for myself and baby?

I'm sick.

and I love it.

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Love/Hate

So, most of you know by now I am SUPER-obsessed with Gilmore Girls.

I love it so much I bought the entire dvd set (twice, actually, then I had to resell the second- oops!)
I can sit on a nightly basis and watch show after show... and not tire.

I don't care that I've now officially seen it from start to finish 3x, plus random episodes here and there courtesy of ABC Family, but I will get entranced in each episode and season as if it were the first time.

And.. after one of the Lorelai/Luke breakups. I wanted to shake some sense into Lorelai... Jump back into Luke's arms!! :( Ugh. Stubborn woman.

So there is the 'hate'... but I think it's only a hate because I'm sure if someone were watching my life they would want to shake some sense into me sometimes.

Like the amount of time or hours I put in last week before Christmas.. I know my assistant managers wanted to shake me a couple times. haha.. I just think it will all pay off- but I also think I would go more insane with any additional time to think about making the next 4 weeks of pregnancy fly by. I'm ALSO at the love/hate point in my pregnancy. Joy.

I would also hope I am not the only one who would be getting shook if someone were watching my life.. or that my show wouldn't get cancelled for poor ratings after a season or two. haha

Oh HAPPY MONDAY ahead blog friends!

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

HELLO HEllo hello ... (echo echo echo)

It's been soooo long since I posted.

I think of you all often, what you're doing and blogging about.. and think of hopping on the computer and blogging about something equally fabulous; and then...

I fall asleep.

haha..

I have a solution to my dilemma! Pre-written posts, all I have to do is press Publish! ahh the genius of late-term pregnancy laziness.

Here are some posts to come:
1. Holiday Plans!? (and presents!)
2. Pregnancy and Work
3. Changing relationships: Sariah
4. Cranky butt!
5. Addicted!
6. Holiday Shopping- Retailers and Shoppers- oh yes!
7. Baby Bucket List
8. Not much time left to finish it up!
9. The Art of Compromise: Office turned Nursery
10. BABY SHOWER!!!
11. Drop it like it's hot...
12. Pre-term labor? Taking it easy (-er...)
13. Nesting: Home and Office
14. Nothing is better in ND than...
15. Take backs?

yes, 15 posts. What an improvement. :) THEN maybe I will get back in the swing of blogging when I'm on maternity leave with nothing to do but take care of the lil one and sleep. ;)

I miss you all! HOPE ALL IS WELL!!!! *HUGS*

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Fill in the Blank ____Day :)

1. Holiday spirit is better in a small town. People run at a different pace of life, and although there is still an element of madness in the air people laugh a lot more and have a lot more fun.. It's as if the season hasn't gotten lost in the retail chaos that pays my bills ;) it is rather refreshing!

2. The holidays are incomplete without hot cocoa, family, Christmas trees, pjs, movies and naps :)

3. My favorite things to do around the holidays is bake. Cookies. Cinnamon Rolls. Holiday Treats. Classic meals for around the table. I like shopping for other people.. although not much for myself. haha

4. A holiday tradition my family and I have is non-existent. Buck and I have started one of our own though: we sleep in, get up and make breakfast together, eat while watching a classic Christmas flick and by then end of the meal the child in each of us is cringing in excitement for opening presents. What good feelings!! I can't wait to see what traditions form once baby girl is here!

5. Holiday music is just something I've come to love. We gradually increase our holiday themed music at work the closer it gets to Christmas- but I love the classics, the remixes and the ones that make you giggle! I don't listen to it anywhere else though, it's quite enough 40+ hrs a week!

6. This year, I'll be spending the holidays at my house with Father in Law visiting :) Parents are in FL, but we got lucky and in-laws moved about 3hrs from us. It'll be the first Christmas we've had together with family, normally it's just Buck and I--- and Sariah ;)

7. Holiday wish list: Oh my gosh this is soo hard! I have no idea what I want... So I will just list some things on my to-list before baby (WHICH IS ONLY 4WKS AFTER CHRISTMAS~AH!). 1. Gift cards to fulfill my baby registry at Target. 2. Pretty highlights and flattering cut to look so pretty in all those first pictures. 3. My nails done 2 more times, and 1 good pedicure before baby comes. 4. Solid days with my husby to keep both of our sanity through the holidays and crunch time. 5. A new camera.. I would LOVE a dslr BUT I think thats a little far-fetched, so even a new higher megapixel zoom Nikon will suffice until I save away what I need for a fancy-pants cam! 6. New scriptures and case- the story of what happened to mine is sad and for another day! 7. 2 more fluffy pillows for our bed- I'm ALL about comfy right now.
I feel like my list is very pamper-y, somewhat expensive but somewhat realistic. We shall see, but I will be soo grateful for whatever finds its way under my tree! :)

HAPPY HOLIDAYS!!!

Sunday, November 28, 2010

A lil Surprise!

So.. to add a little giggle to kickoff of Holiday..

First, Bought this ADORABLE Guess dress to wear for Black Friday...

Paired it with leggings and adorable foldover leather boots.

I felt SO sassy, even at 4am when I opened my shop. LOVE!

Anyway, I walked past a full length mirror in the dress, and noticed
"hmm.. this combo makes my butt look kinda perky, maybe it's just the bump in the front emphasizing the bump in the back?"

Tried on jeans the next day, and a friend said " Jeez, Ash.. I never noticed before but you've got a butt!" I replied and said, "Haha.. oh, I've always had curves." and blew it off.

Last night, I brought it up to Buck and asked him, "I know I'm carrying ALL BABY but have I gained weight anywhere else?"

"Your butt."



Oh yes. I can officially compete with Beyonce.

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Baked Potato Soup!

Hi again Blog Friends! As promised, here is my recipe for yum yum yummy baked potato soup! DEFINITE crowd pleaser, and in my opinion is a GREAT option for the perfect baked potato made into soup form!

*Serves 8 Plus leftovers!*

Ingredients:
5 lbs potatoes, cubed/chunked
1 package of bacon, cubed
1 onion, diced
4 cloves garlic, minced
1 teaspoon seasoned salt
1/2 teaspoon black pepper
2 16oz chicken broth
2 8oz packages cream cheese,

Directions

After cube-ing the potatoes and bacon, dump everything into the crock pot. I eyed the black pepper and salt- it's the only thing I don't measure, and the bacon is okay uncooked in the crock pot as long as your temps get high enough. ;)
Cook on High for 3 hours, or Low for 6 Hours. Stir more occasionally if you do it on High..

*Another variation for creamier soup is to put the potatoes into a blender before putting them into the crock pot. Your choice!



We love to garnish with crumbled bacon, green onion or chives,cheddar cheese and sour cream!!

Mmm Hmm! Hope you get to try it, and like it! :)

Happy Wednesday! Hope yours is warmer than mine is about to be!

Monday, November 22, 2010

Mexican Soup!!

Here you guys go! Yummy Yummy Crock Pot Mexican Soup
(Serves: 8)


Ingredients:

1 16oz. can pinto beans
1 16oz. can white kidney springs
1 16 oz. can hominy
1 11oz. can Green Giant niblet corn
1 11oz. can Rotel tomatoes with green chiles
1 28oz. can diced tomatoes
1 04oz. can diced green chiles
1 envelope taco seasoning
2 envelopes ranch dressing mix, Fiesta is best!
16-24oz. shredded chicken, canned is fine!

Instructions
Add all ingredients to crock pot, do not drain cans
Stir and Cook! Either on High for 2 hours, or Low for 4 hours.

We love ours with Sour Cream, Chopped Green Onions, Shredded Cheese, Tortillas, Tortilla Chips, Salsa and Queso! :) I love this recipe. It's so easy; just dump everything in and leave it- and it is an awesome crowd pleaser!

Enjoy!

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Great New Discovery!

It's so simple... BUT I have discovered something that makes my cooking life amazing.

I have always LOVED crock pots. Loved the simplicity, and the ease.. Any meal I can crock pot versus baking, grilling, whatever-ing I will totally do it.

This pretty lil model from Hamilton Beach is definitely my friend. We're tight.

Since the move to NoDak, I've actually been in the mood for soups. But I am SUPER picky with soups... I don't like runny soups. It has to be thick in texture, and often times if I can add some garnish like sour cream to thicken it up- I totally will.

Last week I made a FABULOUS baked potato soup.. I'll post my recipe later, but it was a HIT. And this is where the discovery was made.
So stinkin simple!!

This

turns my already good Mexican Soup (toot toot) into

an almost exact replica of On The Border's Enchilada Soup.

*all pictures from their makers: Hamilton Beach, Wal-Mart, On the Border)


I have been trying to replicate it for YEARS!! And FLOUR was the secret?! ?!Que Paso!? *happy sigh*

Oh I love simple discoveries, and am delighting in the fact that flour=thicker soup. :) Happy Sunday all!



My next two posts will be the recipe for Mexican soup and Baked Potato Soup. :) Stay tuned!

Thursday, November 18, 2010

I wish...

I wish I had my energy back.

This is what I used to feel like- and what my mind is saying BRING BACK!!!

Gosh, I'd give anything to be able to do that again.

Don't get me wrong, I've had a fairly easy pregnancy... morning sickness was light-and I could tackle it like a tying a shoe, I haven't had the swelling in my feet or ankles that make it unbearable (and I'm on my feet all day- I would so notice), I have had weight gain in my legs (but that's another story! And I can still fit in my pre-pregnancy pants).. I'm lucky, and I know it.

However- losing my energy has been like a slap to the face.

Every.Day.

So, because I am a notorious list-maker. I'm going to make a list of things that I will be doing to get my energy back- even if it is just mental/verbal energy!
I will be:
1) Starting the day well-rested. And forbidding thoughts of "Ugh, I just want to stay in bed.." "Ugh, so early..." "Ugh... so comfortable..." from popping into my head.
2) I will take the time to eat a good breakfast.. not one that I'm just eating because I know I need calories and sustenance for me and baby. (Pop-tarts and nutritional shakes can serve as snacks not meals from here on out...)
3) I will dance! In college, I had my laptop hooked up to speakers on my desk, and every morning while I got ready I put on a fun playlist and got my groove and voice on.. and got pumped up (even before the 'less-interesting' classes.) I'm bringin it back. :)
4) I will say my prayers twice daily, and THEN as needed; I need to get really good again with God, not just good.
5) I will be repeating Tuesday Nights of pampering at least 3 days a week! And Buck has agreed to continue his end with the massages (killer foot rub then, killer neck/back rub today.. Oh yes, it's staying) and sweet treats.
6) When I find myself feeling not so energetic- I will find something to laugh about!

Generally, it's not that hard to have energy outside of pregnancy- you're in your niche, you know yourself and by george! Life is good! However, with something taking over your body, you have to readjust- and I guess that's part of the preparation for motherhood- it's not just about you anymore. I have to share everything, including my energy.

So baby girl, I'm diggin deep- and getting us some more energy! Let's share, what do you say? ;)

Tomorrow is FRIDAY blog friends!! :) Happy Pre-Weekend!!

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

A Well-Needed Night

Tuesday was FABULOUS!

After work, it included:

a little do-it-yourself-to-cover-up-lovely grays-that-haunt-me-and-make-me-not-be-able-to-make-it-to-my-December-hair-appointment

and while I was waiting the recommended amount of time,

as well as a much needed, and officially harder to do

Then a little

and final touches of

and all while leaning back in the recliner enjoying

MmmHmm!

FABULOUS NIGHT!!

*None of these are my personal pictures, because for one reason or another; my legs are swelling, toes are swelling, face feels rather un-photogenic.. Oh pregnancy is wonderful. ;-) )

To some of you who are new followers: Official Hello!! I'm so grateful to have you as new friends! :) I tried to comment back to some of you, but blogger hides your e-mail... lovely noreply@blogger.com address pops up instead. So, I'm not cruel, or ignoring you, I just can't get back in touch with you! So HI! :)

To longer followers: I've been such a bad commenter myself! I will redeem myself! I miss you all, and soon enough will be commenting again like I usually do!

Hearts n Hugs n all that good jazz!

Happy Wednesday! Hope your week is as fabulous as my Tuesday! :)

Ok Blogger. Not Cool.

Stop deleting my posts! Ugh.

I had a good one, blog friends... and little ol Blogger decided to delete the post box! All I did was switch from one tab to another, and when I came back I found a pleasant little white box.

I only have nice things to say to you right now, blogger. I thought we were friends. :(

Will post later when I am not frustrated!!


:)

Monday, November 15, 2010

Movie Review!!



Ok! Not disappointed in this one!! There hasn't been an instant classic added to the Happy Madison collection in awhile (in my opinion)... and this one slips right in perfectly!

Hubs and I walked past the RedBox tonight, and although I wasn't really up for a movie- he convinced me to stop. I chose the movie, assuming he'd lose interest or fall asleep 1/2way into it and we headed home.. AFTER stopping to get some lovely North Dakota Burger Time!!

Yummy Yummy Goodness... Mmm!

So we curled up in the recliner, and we BOTH laughed the entire hour and a half.
This is a must see- go rent it now! lol. ;) No, I'm not being endorsed, but me and the little one do enjoy a good 'belly' laugh!

Happy Monday! :)

Friday, November 12, 2010

Things NOT to Say...



Cute enough, isn't she?

Sure.. until someone shopping in your store says "Oh you have a little pot-belly, don't you?"

I'm pregnant, not a pig. What's your excuse, lady?

<3 preggo hormones and blogs- I get to say what I couldn't say to her face! haha!

Happy Friday!

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Today!

Happy Veteran's Day, Mil and Mil Spouses!


I am so grateful for the sacrifices you have all made for us.

I appreciate that today is a day to recognize that honor. It was strange to me at first to hear that they dismiss schools in ND in honor of Veteran's day. It is cool, that they see it worthy enough to be a holiday for kids, too..
However, if I had any say in it- I'd rather send the kids off to school today and have them rearrange the curriculum to center straight around different wars, then maybe a movie following the topic. That would be fun! Memorable! And that, to me is the honor that should be brought for our servicemen and woman. For the youth to be educated on the sacrifices, and to remember them.

Wishful thinking, maybe. But if my kids are dismissed for this holiday one day- I do believe that is how we will spend our days.

Anyway. Thank you Vets!!!

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

The VS and Oprah Revolution!

I think I remember hearing it originally on Oprah a few years back that a suprisingly high percentage of women wear the wrong fit of bra. (like 85%!!!)

here

We've all seen that lady, saggy bra=saggy shirt. Usually hangs out with other saggy bra friends- who of course can't tell her friends she needs a better bra, because she herself needs a better bra!
If it wouldn't be super creepy, somewhat perverse and maybe offensive, I would give into my urges and approach those women and take them into good ol' Victoria's Secret and get 'em fitted!!

(Maybe a future job calling will be with VS.. hmm PR maybe? haha)

Oh my strange desires to make sure people are looking their best at all times... makes me good at what I do, but also makes me more aware of my sickness.

Anyway! Ranting concludes in the fact I was walking through my mall the other day, and as I usually check out jeans and count how many are from my store (sickness, I tell you!), I was surprised to find myself checkin' out ladies' chests.

Victoria's Secret has officially revolutionized my corner of NoDak.

The boobies are fitted! Yay! :)

(I'm totally in love with this bra btw. Can't find it in me to splurge on a bra at 29.5 weeks preggo- so I'm counting down the days to Semi-Annual Sale!)

Does anything weird like this stick out to you guys? I know I'm a freak.. but I can't help but notice all revolutions in fashion ;) and this is one I find blog-worthy!

Happy Day to everyone!!



*VS is not endorsing me for this article, just thought I'd throw that in ;)*

Monday, November 8, 2010

Every day should be..

Every day should be a sunny 60-something degrees.
----------days you can wear a jacket, or not. your choice.----------

Every day should be a day you can laugh.
----------multiple times that COULD be considered belly laughs.----------

Every day should be one you wake up feeling loved.
----------whether in the arms of the one you love, or not.----------

Every day should be one you feel gorgeous when you look in the mirror.
----------and one where the feeling lasts through every step of the day.----------

Every day should be a day you enjoy what you do.
----------life is too short to live otherwise.----------

Every day should be one you can truly connect with someone.
----------either in making new friends, or making an old one feel special.----------

Every day should be pleasant.
----------and anyone who thinks otherwise can take all the 'ick' with them.---------

Every day should include a pretty drive to whereever you're headed.
---------- including moments of 'wow' - this is not optional reaction.----------

Every day should be one you feel excited to share with the world.
----------and never one you wonder- was it good? is it blogworthy?----------

Every day should be a day you scream it to the world.
----------i love my life.----------

have a wonderful 'every day' blog friends!!! :)

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Happy Halloween!

What a day already! :) It's weird Halloween falls on a Sunday this year.. But contrary to my last post, Halloween in North Dakota might not be so bad.

The roads are at least cleared, no slush and no mud. The sun is out, and the wind is not blowing. Bundle the babies up and take 'em out!

I'm already tired, missing my Sunday nap to post- don't you feel loved? ;)

Went to church per usual, taught my little 4 year olds about honoring Sundays (which is tough with today being Halloween and all!), and came home. It's time to relax a little, then at 4 I have to be at work to stand at my door and hand out candy for 2 hours. Woo Hoo. ;)

What are your plans for Halloween?

Saturday, October 30, 2010

An EASY Post!

So, because I am a dirty cheater... I'm reposting.

***dun dun dun***

The sweetest blog friend of mine, Kassie had graciously asked me to guest post when she was luckily world traveling...

I posted on my blog that I was guest posting, but because I am a dirty cheater- I'm going to use that post to fill a day's post here. Haha.

It made for interesting reading- so I hope you enjoy- if you haven't already read it. :)

"It didn't hit me till last night- almost too late- what might be interesting enough. Maybe this move and the last three months without my weekly escapades with girlfriends and healthy dosages of girl time has made me more sensitive, but that's okay. It makes for interesting thoughts, and maybe interesting reading.

I was out with a group of wonderful women a few Friday nights ago- all new friends, all super friendly and just the type with which you want to surround yourself. It kind of made me laugh as I thought back on the night; but when you asked someone's name you got something like “Oh that's Andrea- she's the Commander's wife.” Or mine was “This is Ashton. She's the manager of ______” (I don't reveal that on my blog, so I can't reveal it on here either- sorry!)

I love how these introductions always accompany a life summary. They happen in everyday life, and it's just how we associate things as a culture- like me going places of Buck's and I'm introduced as 'his wife' but my life is shadowed under his-- and same for him, people from my side of life know basics about him, but overall, he's 'Ashton's husband- the nurse.” It's just part of life, society and perspective- but it makes me smile none-the-less.

Back to girl's night... After all these fun intros, I started to notice an old southern feel to the group. It was easy to label each person in attendance: The Queen Bee (the one who knew everything about anything and made sure everyone was greeted, content in life and overall on her radar), the Social Butterfly (the one who coordinated the whole outing, had to bounce around to everyone in attendance and ensured the night was a success), the Fashionista (what she's known for thanks to her introduction), the Momma Bear (so grateful to be out and away from her babies for an evening- but they're all she can think/talk about) and the Independent ones (who are thriving while their husbands are deployed). The list can continue, but I'm sure you get the idea.

It makes me chuckle, that the almost movie-scripted makeup of characters is truly reality.. Each get together is a dynamic grouping of women, and I'm not sure any group could be successful without every single one of the roles.

It's just a fun thought- do any of you see the same dynamics in your group of girlfriends, or have I totally gone off the deep-end?

If it's the latter, I'll blame pregnancy hormones."

Friday, October 29, 2010

Fill in the Blank Friday

Time just keeps slipping away from me... I can't believe it's Friday again, nor that I haven't blogged in about a week.
I keep getting online, and I check my dashboard, read up on everyone- then I'm too tired to write one of my own so I close the laptop and cuddle up with a pillow to watch Gilmore Girls before finally crashing out. No matter if it's 7pm or 10 pm, same routine ;)

Anyway- easy enough- it's Fill in the Blank Friday Again! I'll play along to get my blog rolling again!
Link up at Lauren's!

1. My Halloween plans this year will include sleeping in, going to church, going to my work to hand out candy for the trick-or-treaters that come to the mall and coming home to sleep!

2. My most memorable Halloween costume was Jasmine. I was OBSESSED with Aladdin, and I wore my Jasmine costume 2 years in a row- it very well could have been 3 I'm not sure! But I loved it THAT much. Jasmine is still my favorite Disney princess :)

3. For Halloween this year I'm going to be nothing... lol. Wait- no I'll be a pumpkin! All I have to do is put on an orange shirt. Easy enough ;) I love looking round.


4. I've always wanted to dress up as (can I be so uncreative I don't have an answer for this blank?!? -10pts! )

5. Halloween free association! Halloween carnivals, cute kids, expensive candy (hasn't the price skyrocketed since we were kids or is it just me?!?), candy corn that disappears for a year, and fun decorations!

6. The worst thing about Halloween is that it's actually cold here in ND. There's snow on the ground. No way in hell would I walk around outside if I had kids (out of my belly).. It's such a ruined holiday.. I grew up trick or treating and walking outside in groups of kids- I feel bad for the kids up here.

7. The best thing about Halloween is an excuse to buy lots of candy, maybe too much, and reap the leftovers!!


HAPPY FRIDAY!!!! Yay!

Friday, October 22, 2010

Fill in the Blank Friday- I almost missed you!

This is going to be such a fun one! Lauren at The Little Things We Do left FITB very vague- how creative can I be?? Hmm!

1. I am a simple girl who loves the fun and sassy things in life, an emotionally driven 'feeler', a nurturer, a somewhat diligent (although honest!) daughter of a loving Heavenly Father, a wife, a sister, a daughter, a teacher, a soon-to-be mother, a friend and a boss (hopefully not a mean one!)

2. I wish everyone could just be nice, and truly live lives of giving- always trying to make other people happy.

3. I like my job, my friends, Double Stuf Oreos, Gilmore Girls, anything purple, laughing, shopping, getting dressed up and dressing others, and feeling my little one flop around and kick back at my pokes and be calmed by my touch.

4. I can not believe I'm leading the life I live. I never would have imagined I'd be in this place, and that I'd like it- and myself- so much. I am blessed.

5. I hope one day I can truly make a difference in someone's life- and live to hear about it/see them flourish.

6. I think bloggers are wonderful people. We all have an innate desire to be ourselves, express ourselves, make friends and uplift them! How awesome!

7. I was incomplete before I knew I could love someone I've never met.


**SAPPY SAPPY SAPPY** I know. Hope it made you smile, hope you got to know me a little better and I hope you have a truly fabulous weekend!! :)

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Guest Posting!!!

:) I can't believe it's Wednesday already!!

Please run over to Kassi's where I'm honored to be writing today. It's a crazy rant- but all in good fun- Check it out and leave some comment love!

I hope you all are having a wonderful Wednesday! I still owe you pictures- I know I know! :)

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Yawn Yawn Yawn

How much can I seriously sleep in one day?!

Fell asleep watching a movie last night at 11:30 after a terribly busy day back at work after meetings.. Moved into the bedroom around 1:30 and proceeded to sleep till 8:30, got ready in a hurry ran to church (Buck was at work and I'm afraid I was rushing without him nagging me to get out of bed earlier ;)

After church, I took a warm shower (don't judge me! Lucky thing about pregnancy is my hair actually looks better unwashed, and I get more volume- haha) and took a 'nap' that lasted 5+ hours.

And I'm still tired.

So tired that I can't even get up to get my memory card to post two pictures from meetings.. haha. So that will be a tomorrow thing.

I'm going to finish watching Ever After and crash out again. Oh I love today! ;)

Hope your weekends were just as relaxing!

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Why I should NOT be blogging right now...

I was reading over at Jenni's Story of my Life- the blog and she posted a top 10 of thing she should be doing other than blogging.

I'd like to join in, but I don't have 10.

Instead- I have 1 BIG one.

Involving this:

If you haven't been there- that is the Denver Airport. One of my favorites to fly- BUT NOT TODAY.

I'm supposed to be on a plane RIGHT NOW from Denver to Omaha.
Key word- supposed.

I had a flight out of our in town airport at 8:41AM this morning- but was I on it heading to Denver to catch my connection to Omaha for Managers' Meetings?

No.

They overbooked my flight, and I got BUMPED to the 3:49PM flight. Not okay, buddy.
So instead of waiting almost 7 hours to fly out, and not get into Omaha till 10PM (which by the way- Meetings start at 5 (dinner at least)- I chose to drive an HOUR AND A HALF to the next airport to catch a flight at 1:13PM, connecting and putting me in Omaha at 6:13PM.

I would have rather been IN Omaha at my original arrival time of 12:35PM, but 6 is better than 10 I guess.

So here I am. Sitting in an airport- blogging- because I'm supposed to be on a plane.

Gripe! lol- I'm over it and starting to find a little humor in it. However, sad I didn't get 5 hours to burn and hang out with Krista before meetings. Win some, lose one.

Has this ever happened to any of you? I've NEVER had trouble flying.. but there's a first for everything I suppose. :)

Happy Tuesday to all of you NOT stuck in an airport!

Saturday, October 9, 2010

Late Night Friday!

Why on earth was I up till almost midnight Friday? Well, you see, I was having fabulous fun! :)

I met this wonderful gal at my store, Meta, who is an Air Force wife. She is the sweetest, peppiest, most upbeat woman I know. I instantly wanted to be her friend, and after a couple of months- we're so there! :) I love having people in my life like her. She was the one that hosted the jewelery party last week where I met lots more military wives, and she's doing a fabulous job helping me make friends.

She also put together a girls night last night, and 22 women came total- majority from her squadron (I think that's what it's called! haha!) 19 Officer's wives, 1 Officer herself, myself and a gal who does real estate in the area. Some were friends I made at the jewelery party, some were new- but all fabulous.

We went to a place called Sevens in the area, had a yummy full course Italian dinner and fun chit chat that lasted darn near 3 hours. At the end of the night I was tired (love pregnancy- haha!), full and had a handful of numbers of new friends to hang out with very soon!

One friend commented on the Military Wives post that these women are incredible friends, and their friendships 'last forever' and are 'fast and furious'- and I agree so far, but these women are ones I already don't want to lose!

Here's two of the pictures I got from the evening:

Four of us- Mercedes, Meta, Me and Adrian.



Meta and me


What a blast! I already have lunch plans with one when I get back from meetings next week, plans to shop with another, plans to make plans with one to scrapbook, and am on the list for next month's girls night that's being planned.
Gosh- Life is GOOD right now. :)

Have an amazing rest of your weekends!

Friday, October 8, 2010

Fill in the Blank Friday! Long time no see!

Boy, it has been awhile since I've done one of my favorites. It's FITBF The Little Things we Do and it's been entirely way too long since I participated. I better get movin- it's 36 till Saturday! Then I need to go to bed! (P.S. You'll hear tomorrow why I'm up so late ;) )

1. The first thing I do in the morning to start my day is stretch my legs, pop my hips/whatever part of my back I can and run to the bathroom :)

2. Today I wish I were right where I was. I had an awesome day, loved work, loved play- just wish I had a few more hours then I could have had some husby time.

3. If I had an extra $100 in my bank account today I'd probably schedule myself off another couple of days and book a hotel for husby and I to get away to.. (and have the apartment deep cleaned **they said they'd need us out for 2 days so why not babymoon?!**)

4. Tomorrow I will be sleeping in, heading to work (which will FLY by) and come home to snuggle and watch movies with Buck.

5. Two things that don't go together are dog hair and my yoga pants. can't have the best of both worlds! :)

6. Something I can never pass up at the grocery store is A fresh donut early in the morning. Yummy, soft goodness. Mmm.

7. The last time I tried something new was 2 days ago. The neighbor showed Buck a new way to cook wild game (duck today) which I usually HATE... but it tasted like freggin steak. What the *yumminess*? My mind was blown, I actually ate more than one bite- haha.


Yay Fill in the Blank Friday! :) Happy Saturday soon!!

Thursday, October 7, 2010

I Feel PRETTY! Oh so PRETTY!! :)

My blog got a makeover!!!

I absolutely love it. It took me a little bit of time to finally say I needed one (denial is the first step, afterall), and so when I finally decided to dive in- Jenn at MunchkinLand Designs was just the right designer!

She was very prompt, even with a ton of other blogs she was working on. She also took exactly what I wanted (which by the way was very... brief, scattered and unknown), combined my likes and styles and made the perfect layout.

I'm super happy- and if you decide you are in the need for a lil makeover- head her way!! :)

Sign up to follow her, she *might* do some holiday specials!

Happy Thursday!

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

For Future Reference

When any of you get pregnant.. (or if you've already been pregnant, you'll remember).. Between 24-28 weeks you have to take the oh so fun gestational diabetes screening test. I approached today- like hey, no big deal!

I went to my monthly checkup (baby and I are right on track, she's measuring 24cm which means we're right on track for being 24 weeks along!) and then down to the lab for the test.

Wait. Wait. Wait. ----My turn!---- and they hand me a drink that looks like a child-size orange soda. Time limits start- 5 minutes to drink, 1 hour to wait and then bloodwork.

In the hour, I was told I could wander the building but not leave the premises. So, I'll wander around and look as senile as everyone else in the building. Eh, whatever-who cares? I'll go pay some bills!

20 minutes later, I'm back in the waiting room, rearranging chairs to put my feet up. Head throbbing, stomach turning. 40 minutes to go... Seriously!?!

Ugh. Because of the necessary fast, lack of substance in your stomach and lack of water flowing through your systems- you're left feeling like you just want to curl up into a little ball and go to sleep.

:( Pitiful ol me...The technicians just kept giving me a nodding smile, like "You poor thing." Just the looks I needed as my head throbs and I don't really want to be there..

No, they were super nice, and right when my hour hit- Boom! Take some blood and I'm heading to McDonald's for the BIGGEST cup of water they can give me and a 6piece nugget with honey sauce! Oh I love simple things that make you feel better.

So there is yet another thing you have to look forward to one day... :) Hopefully you'll be like me and not like the other women who can't hold it down. They're the ones who need the 'poor thing' look.

Happy Wednesday to all of you!! Check my blog later tonight/tomorrow morning for another surprise I'm so excited for!

Sunday, October 3, 2010

Learning a bit about 'me'...

Hello Lovelies! :)

It's Sunday, and my Sundays are always very bittersweet.. It's usually a day off I enjoy with the husby; going to church, eating and napping in the recliner. Sundays seem too short, and I sometimes find myself dreading Mondays because I just want more time at home- to myself and time with him. Then I feel torn because I truly love my job, and it's not like I have anything to truly dread.

Today is even more bittersweet. I took Friday, Saturday and today off work to rejuvenate, de-stress and re-center. I've slept in every day, taken the time to get ready (getting pretty really does make you feel sooo good!), gotten things done I haven't had time for in the past three months since moving here (like detailing my car, deep cleaning the apartment), I've hung out with a couple friends, and ran around looking for a new desk, found some steals at Hobby Lobby, watched all four sessions of General Conference and took naps. Notice anything missing?

My husband, Buck.

All stinkin weekend. Darn ICU scheduled him all this weekend, so my weekend turned out to be more for me than us, which I think is okay. I needed time for 'me'.
The only bittersweet part is I head back to work tomorrow, and he's off. ;)

Overall, I do feel better. I feel less stressed (tmi or not- my acne I blamed on pregnancy has already started to fade.. yay!), I feel rested, and I feel cleansed.

Per usual, General Conference was amazing. Two things stuck out to me, one comment by Richard G Scott "May the Holy Ghost always lead you to make choices that fortify your character and lead to much happiness" and one by President Monson, somewhat along the lines of '... but know even in these toughest of times we are still very blessed just for living in the light of our Savior Jesus Christ' (totally paraphrased the last one.. but it's what what stuck out to me.)

Totally different perspective on my life at this point. My struggles are blessings, meant to help make me into a stronger person, and I should be thanking the Holy Ghost for giving me opportunities to chose, even if I'm just continually chosing the same thing. And, two, I should be more thankful for all the blessings I have in my life. If I paid more attention to those, then maybe my struggles would fall to the shadows. Worth a shot!

Although I could use another day, minimum, I wouldn't trade this weekend for anything. :) How was your weekend?

I also just made these to surprise my husband after his long weekend! :)

Recipe Courtesy of Southern in the City I used white chocolate swirls Hershey's kisses instead- yum!!

Happy Monday ahead!!

Saturday, October 2, 2010

Tagged!

So Happy!! :) I got tagged by Star to play in a fun little game! This is my first, so here goes!

The rules are for me to answer her 8 questions, make up 8 different questions, and tag 8 people to answer them. What a stinkin cute idea!


Star's Questions for Me:
1. What is your favorite Fall dessert?
Mmm! I love fall! I love pumpkin pie, and french silk pie! I also consider this a dessert even though it's breakfast---> my yummy pumpkin pancakes!! :)

2. What TV show do you wish hadn't been canceled?
Not going to lie; Boy Meets World. I would still be watching Cory, Topanga and Shawn as they'd be in their 30s now and very domesticated with babies and such. I was so excited to get up one morning at 5 am Central Time and discover reruns on ABC family! woo hoo!

3. What is your favorite store to shop?
The Buckle... ;) It's where all my money turns up! It;s a blessing and a burden ;)

4. What is the best movie you've watched this year?
This year?!? We haven't seen a ton.. But Eat Pray Love was an awesome girls night out movie, and Inception was a good date night, thinking type movie! I would recommend both!!

5. What is your favorite book?
I don't read as often as I should, but one I've loved for years before the movie was P.S. I Love You. When the movie came out, I was the only one crying in certain parts because I knew the underlying reasons for different things. It made me like the movie that much more, and it's a book I can't get out of my head. Highly recommended!

6. What is your favorite weekend activity.
Do Sunday afternoon naps count?! Because I'm all about that... I enjoy not knowing where my Sunday went because I was curled up in a ball. haha.. My body even knows it's Sunday, and gets upset when I don't get my nap.

7. What is the best vacation you've been on?
You know, I don't take a ton of vacations. My trips are usually to see family, see a friend get married or just for a little r&r like I'm doing this week. :) I'd say that even though I'm not venturing fancy places, they're still the best trips- because it is so rare I get to see family anymore anyway!


8. Do you have any pets?
Little Sariah! :) She's almost 2 now. Crazy, high strung spaniel of mine!


If those don't make you smile, I don't know what will! She takes fetch to a whole new level... :D


My Questions:
1. What are you looking forward to most this weekend?
2. What are you looking forward to most this upcoming holiday season?
3. What is your favorite 'yum' from the Thanksgiving table?
4. What motivates you to get out of bed every day?
5. What is your favorite makeup/product/primper?
6. If you could change one thing about yourself- what would it be?
7. If you could tell the whole world this is the thing I love about myself, what is it?
8. What is your secret indulgence when no one is looking? :)

And I TAG:
1. Kassi @ Raindrops on Roses
2. Amber @ YFN
3. Katie @ The Life of an Army Wife
4. Blake
5. DAR @ Just Another Day
6. Sally
7. Katie @ The Mathis'
8. Kelsey @ Seattle Smith's

Have FUN and thanks for playing!!! If I didn't tag you, and you want to play- TAG! :) Comment/E-mail and let me know! Happy Saturday!

Friday, October 1, 2010

Military Wives

I know I've been following a few of your blogs for quite some time now, and there's a good handful that are military wives. I've always had a great respect for what you all go through with the deployments and never ending support you have for your husbands and for each other. I've admired the strength, and the friendships you all form no matter where you are.

The older you get, the harder it is to make friends. You don't have school to meet girls, and when you're in management, or a supervisory position of any sort- you can't just hang out with your employees... There's gotta be a division somewhere. So, I could grab lunch with only 2-3 of them- and be careful of the balance of work/personal relationships... sometimes hard, sometimes stressful.

Since moving to ND, I've made tons of acquaintances, but only maybe one 'friend'. A gal who shops me a lot invited me last night to a jewelry party. There were 12-15 other women there including myself and my friend. All of them were military wives, like the friend I made in my shop. (We are in a base town, if you haven't picked up on that ;) )

It was a stinkin blast.

They were all sooo friendly, and I felt like I fit right in (even though I'm not military!) I don't know what I expected, it's not like being a military wife makes you part of a cool clique; but I was just pleasantly surprised to feel like I had been friends with these women for years already! :)

Next Friday night is girls night! Most of them are meeting up at a nice restaurant in town, and have invited me. I'm so going. :)

Yay for new friends... and Yay Military Wives- for being amazing!

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

A Reason for Everything...

So... sometimes I'm a softie! And sometimes.. that can get me in trouble.

Like most retailers, our bathroom is not public. You can strut your happy little butt down the hall to the conveniently and strategically placed public restrooms which I'm sure you've passed at least once in your shopping escapades today- and will pass again.

So normally when people ask if they can use our bathroom, we politely decline and point them in the direction of the nearest public. Aside from the legal responsibility of what would happen if they got hurt back there, or stole something, it's just not fun to clean up after more people than you have to, right?

Today, a little 5 foot old lady, had to be in her 80s at least; wandered in and gave me the saddest, puppy dog eyes and asked "May I pleeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaase use your restroom?" and I got the feeling she might mess her pants if I didn't let her. So, what do I do? Let her go back. I had my freight person watch the door so she wouldn't come out and wander or get too snoopy, and so she could point her in the right direction out. I went back on the floor.

20 minutes later when I ventured back, there is a RANK smell.. not just contained to the bathroom, but had been spreading down the hall, through my office and gosh knows where else. The little old lady is long gone, but her memory is not.



Thus, the reason for not letting people use our private bathroom... Understood.

Sunday, September 26, 2010

A Little Update! *WITH PICS!*



There it is! You guys have been asking for a bump picture since I announced this pregnancy- so there you go! :)

I'm 23 weeks tomorrow, I can't believe it. In a few quick weeks I'll be in the third trimester. That's a little scary. I had just gotten over anxieties and nervousness about the pregnancy at the end of the first trimester, so what, then? The second trimester is the 'only sane' trimester you have? what the eff?!?
For me at least, the fear of 'time's running out' comes over me when I think of the third trimester. Holy cow- where did the first 2/3 of this pregnancy go?!

That means I only have X amount of time to get Baby's nursery set up, create a baby registry and make a list of things I'll have to pick up that aren't on the registry. All that is aside of my work, of course, which as I hit third trimester we also start swinging into Holiday season. My third is going to freaking fly- can you imagine????

Here's a couple more pictures from date night :)




Just Dating...

Just Dating...

Engagement Weekend

Engagement Weekend
The night before he proposed in Kansas City, what an AWESOME weekend!

Engagement Picture

Engagement Picture
This is the picture we sent out on our wedding announcements. :)

Another Engagement Picture

Another Engagement Picture
This is actually one of Buck's faves!

Giggles...

Giggles...
This picture makes me all warm and fuzzy inside! And yes, we are in a phone booth! :)

The Day Before Our Wedding!

The Day Before Our Wedding!

Newlyweds!!

Newlyweds!!
I love this picture, because it was the first right after we got married, you can see how happy we were...

Manti Temple

Manti Temple
Here is where we were able to get married. I had my heels off at this point, so our true heights are showing- hill or not; I'm short!

My Wedding Gift to Buck...

My Wedding Gift to Buck...
Our first day married...My horse was ironically named Gator! :) And yes, I know it's disgusting we match... But I love it.

Two Days Married!

Two Days Married!
You can't look at this picture and NOT laugh... can you?

Big Chair!

Big Chair!
Here we are at Bishop's Castle- now THIS is a LoVeSeaT!

AH!!

AH!!
SO excited to be MARRIED!